Rajiv Joseph’s LETTERS OF SURESH, Thom Sesma, Lloyd Suh’s THE CHINESE LADY, Shannon Tyo, Francis Jue and KRISTINA WONG, SWEATSHOP OVERLORD Among the 2022 Lucille Lortel Awards Nominees; Full List of Nominees

Broadway’s POTUS stars Lilli Cooper and Lea DeLaria announced the nominations for the 37th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards for Outstanding Achievement Off-Broadway today. This year, the awards will be handed out by a few Host/Presenter pairs on Sunday, May 1, 2022 at NYU Skirball beginning at 7:00pm EST. The Lucille Lortel Awards are produced by the Off-Broadway League and Lucille Lortel Theatre, with additional support provided by TDF.

This year’s nominations include the first-ever for Outstanding Ensemble, with inaugural nominations for the casts of English, Oratorio For Living Things, and TWILIGHT: LOS ANGELES, 1992. The 2022 Awards are also the first to feature non-gender specific performance categories.

Daniel K. Isaac and Shannon Tyo in Ma-Yi Theater Company’s production of The Chinese Lady. Photo credit: Joan Marcus

Lloyd Suh’s The Chinese Lady, produced by Ma-Yi Theater Company, presented by The Public Theater, a Barrington Stage Company and Ma-Yi Theater Company, received 4 nominations including Outstanding Revival, Outstanding Lead Performer in a Play for Shannon Tyo, Outstanding Sound Design for Fabian Obispo, Outstanding Projection Design for Shawn Duan.

Thom Sesma as Father Hashimoto in a scene from Rajiv Joseph’s “Letters of Suresh” at The Second Stage’s Tony Kiser Theater (Photo credit: Joan Marcus)

Second Stage Theater’s production of Rajiv Joseph’s Letters of Suresh was nominated for Outstanding Play, Outstanding Featured Performer in a Play for Thom Sesma, and Outstanding Projection Design for Shawn Duan.

Kristina Wong. Photo by Lia Chang

New York Theater Workshop’s production of Kristina Wong, Sweatshop Overlord received 2 nominations including Outstanding Solo Show and Outstanding Projection Design for Caite Hevner.

The cast of TWILIGHT: 1992, LOS ANGELES – Karl Kenzler, Tiffany Rachelle Stuart, Francis Jue, Elena Hurst, Wesley T. Jones. Photo by Lia Chang

In addition to the nomination for Outstanding Ensemble for Elena Hurst, Wesley T. Jones, Francis Jue, Karl Kenzler, Tiffany Rachelle Stewart, Signature Theatre’s production of Anna Deavere Smith’s TWILIGHT: LOS ANGELES, 1992 also received nominations in the categories of Outstanding Revival, Outstanding Director for Taibi Magar, and Outstanding Sound Design for Darron L West.

Playbill: Go Inside Opening Night of the Off-Broadway Revival of Anna Deavere Smith’s Twilight: Los Angeles, 1992

As previously announced, special honorees this year include Lifetime Achievement Award recipient Deirdre O’Connell and Playwrights’ Sidewalk Inductee, David Henry Hwang.

Tickets can be purchased beginning April 7 online at tickets.nyu.edu or by visiting the box office in person, Wednesday – Friday from 2:00 pm – 6:00 pm. NYU Skirball is located at 566 LaGuardia Place at Washington Square, New York, New York 10012.

2022 LUCILLE LORTEL AWARDS NOMINATIONS
Outstanding Play
Coal Country
Produced by Audible and The Public Theater
Written by Jessica Blank and Erik Jensen

English
Produced by Atlantic Theater Company and Roundabout Theatre Company
Written by Sanaz Toossi

Letters of Suresh
Produced by Second Stage Theater
Written by Rajiv Joseph

On Sugarland
Produced by New York Theatre Workshop
Written by Aleshea Harris

Prayer for the French Republic
Produced by Manhattan Theatre Club
Written by Joshua Harmon

Outstanding Musical
Black No More
Produced by The New Group
Book by John Ridley, Lyrics by Tariq Trotter, Music by Tariq Trotter, Anthony Tidd, James Poyser, and Daryl Waters

Intimate Apparel
Produced by Lincoln Center Theater
Music by Ricky Ian Gordon, Libretto by Lynn Nottage

Kimberly Akimbo
Produced by Atlantic Theater Company
Book and Lyrics by David Lindsay-Abaire, Music by Jeanine Tesori,
Based on the Play by David Lindsay-Abaire

Oratorio For Living Things
Produced by Ars Nova
By Heather Christian

Outstanding Revival
ASSASSINS
Produced by Classic Stage Company
Music and Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, Book by John Weidman, From an Idea by Charles Gilbert, Jr.

The Chinese Lady
Produced by Ma-Yi Theater Company, presented by The Public Theater, a Barrington Stage Company and Ma-Yi Theater Company production
Written by Lloyd Suh

TWILIGHT: LOS ANGELES, 1992
Produced by Signature Theatre
Written by Anna Deavere Smith

Tiffany Rachel Stewart, Francis Jue, Elena Hurst, Karl Kenzler and Wesley T. Jones in TWILIGHT: LOS ANGELES, 1992. Photo by Joan Marcus

Outstanding Solo Show
Kristina Wong, Sweatshop Overlord
Produced by New York Theatre Workshop
Written and Performed by Kristina Wong

LITTLE GIRL BLUE
Produced by Rashad V. Chambers, Willette & Manny Klausner, E. Clayton Cornelious/Joshua Morgan, Victoria Bondoc, McCabe Productions LLC, Live & In Color
Written by Laiona Michelle, Additional Materials by Devanand Janki, Music and Lyrics by Various Composers
Performed by Laiona Michelle

Outstanding Director
David Cromer – Prayer for the French Republic
John Doyle – ASSASSINS
Lee Sunday Evans – Oratorio For Living Things
Taibi Magar – TWILIGHT: LOS ANGELES, 1992
Whitney White – On Sugarland

Outstanding Choreographer
Bill T. Jones – Black No More
Raja Feather Kelly – On Sugarland
Danny Mefford – Kimberly Akimbo
Josh Prince – Trevor: A New Musical
Randy Skinner – Cheek to Cheek: IRVING BERLIN IN HOLLYWOOD

Outstanding Lead Performer in a Play
Stephanie Berry – On Sugarland
W. Tré Davis – Tambo & Bones
Elizabeth Marvel – Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Shannon Tyo – The Chinese Lady
Mary Wiseman – At the Wedding

Outstanding Featured Performer in a Play
Abena – Nollywood Dreams
Betsy Aidem – Prayer for the French Republic
Francis Benhamou – Prayer for the French Republic
Jacob Ming-Trent – The Alchemist
Thom Sesma – Letters of Suresh

Outstanding Lead Performer in a Musical
Kearstin Piper Brown – Intimate Apparel
Victoria Clark – Kimberly Akimbo
Justin Cooley – Kimberly Akimbo
Tamika Lawrence – Black No More
Ahmad Maksoud – The Visitor

Outstanding Featured Performer in a Musical
Steven Boyer – Kimberly Akimbo
Bonnie Milligan – Kimberly Akimbo
Ethan Slater – ASSASSINS
Will Swenson – ASSASSINS
Lillias White – Black No More

Outstanding Ensemble
English
Tala Ashe, Ava Lalezarzadeh, Pooya Mohseni, Marjan Neshat, Hadi Tabbal

Oratorio For Living Things
Johnny Butler, Kirstyn Cae Ballard, Jane Cardona, Sean Donovan, Carla Duren, Clérida Eltimé, Ashley Pérez Flanagan, Brian Flores, Odetta Hartman, Quentin Oliver Lee, Angel Lozada, Divya Maus, Barrie Lobo McLain, Ben Moss, John Murchison, Onyie Nwachukwu, Dito Van Reigersberg, Peter Wise

TWILIGHT: LOS ANGELES, 1992
Elena Hurst, Wesley T. Jones, Francis Jue, Karl Kenzler, Tiffany Rachelle Stewart

Outstanding Scenic Design
Wilson Chin – Space Dogs
Marsha Ginsberg – English
Adam Rigg – cullud wattah
Adam Rigg – On Sugarland
David Rockwell, Christopher and Justin Swader – SEVEN DEADLY SINS

Kristolyn Lloyd, Elijah Jones and Andrea Patterson. Photo by Monique Carboni

Outstanding Costume Design
Ari Fulton – Confederates
Gregory Gale – Fairycakes
Dominique Fawn Hill – Tambo & Bones
Márion Talán de la Rosa – Oratorio For Living Things
Catherine Zuber – Intimate Apparel

Outstanding Lighting Design
Isabella Byrd – Sanctuary City
Lap Chi Chu – Morning Sun
Jeff Croiter – Black No More
Stacey Derosier – sandblasted
Jeanette Oi-Suk Yew – Oratorio For Living Things

Outstanding Sound Design
Mikhail Fiksel – Tambo & Bones
Nick Kourtides – Oratorio For Living Things
Fabian Obispo – The Chinese Lady
Mikaal Sulaiman – Sanctuary City
Darron L West – TWILIGHT: LOS ANGELES, 1992

Outstanding Projection Design
David Bengali and Hana S. Kim – The Visitor
Shawn Duan – Letters of Suresh
Shawn Duan – The Chinese Lady
Yee Eun Nam – Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Caite Hevner – Kristina Wong, Sweatshop Overlord

HONORARY AWARDS
Lifetime Achievement Award
Deirdre O’Connell

Playwrights’ Sidewalk Inductee
David Henry Hwang

The Off-Broadway League’s Lucille Lortel Awards Administration Committee (Jeremy Adams, Tisa Chang, Carol Fishman, George Forbes, Danielle Karliner Naish, Ralph Peña, Catherine Russell, Lindsey Sag, and Casey York) and the Lucille Lortel Theatre (George Forbes, Jeffrey Shubart, Nancy Hurvitz, Alana Canty-Samuel, Maura Le Viness, and Karla Liriano) produce the Lortel Awards Ceremony. Acclaimed writer/director Michael Heitzman returns to direct the Lortel Awards for the twelfth consecutive year. Representatives of the Off-Broadway League, Actors’ Equity Association, Stage Directors & Choreographers Society, United Scenic Artists, the Lucille Lortel Theatre, in addition to theatre journalists, academics and other Off-Broadway professionals, serve on the Voting Committee.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s